Home >> Athletics >> Championships & Awards

Championships & Awards

Championship Performances
Upland Christian congratulates outstanding athletic achievements by our students, coaches, and staff!

CIF-State

2015
Girls Volleyball, State Finalists, Southern California Regional Champions

Girls Cross Country State Finalist – Mikala Mays

CIF-Southern Section

2015
Arrowhead League MVP Boys Basketball – James Meza

All-CIF Basketball – James Meza

Girls Volleyball, CIF Champions

CIF Volleyball Player of the Year – Rachel Holmes

All-CIF Volleyball – Brooke Madkin and Jordan Pugh

Max Preps – Volleyball All-American- Rachel Holmes

All-CIF Softball – Sydnie Vanevenhoven

2014
Arrowhead League MVP Volleyball – Rachel Holmes

All-CIF Volleyball Football and Agape Legue Defensive Player of the Year– Ethan Aguayo

All-CIF Volleyball – Rachel Holmes

All-CIF Volleyball – Brooke Madkin

All-CIF Baseball – Caeden Barnes

2013
Arrowhead League MVP Baseball – Caeden Barnes

All-CIF Baseball 1st Team – Caeden Barnes

MaxPreps All-State Baseball – 2nd Team – Caeden Barnes

2013 Interscholastic Program of Excellence Award

Arrowhead League Girls Basketball Offensive Player of the Year – Vanessa Buckley

2012
CIF Champions for Character – Commissioner’s Award

All-CIF Football 1st Team – Caeden Barnes

2011
Arrowhead League Volleyball MVP – Kirsten Edgemon

All-CIF Volleyball 1st Team – Kirsten Edgemon

CIF-SS Champions of Character School

2010
Girls Volleyball, CIF-SS Finalists

All-CIF Volleyball 1st Team: Hannah Wagner, Kirsten Edgemon

CIF-SS Champions of Character School

2009
Girls Volleyball, CIF-SS Champions

CIF Volleyball Player of the Year: Danielle

Coach of the Year: Maxwell

Arrowhead League MVP – Volleyball – Danielle Maxwell

All-CIF Volleyball 1st Team – Hannah Wagner

CIF Volleyball Coach of the Year – Doug Porterfield

All-CIF Baseball 1st Team – Matt Johnston

Arrowhead League MVP – Baseball – Matt Johnston

2008
Boys Baseball, CIF-SS Finalists

All-CIF Baseball 1st Team – Ethan Chapman, Matt Proulx, Matt Johnston

Arrowhead MVP – Baseball – Matt Proulx

All CIF Volleyball 1st Team – Danielle Maxwell

All CIF Volleyball 2nd Team – Hannah Wagner

All-CIF Football – Nick Virgen, Jeremy Surmi

All-CIF Softball 2nd Team – Brianna Remlinger

All-CIF Baseball – James Spraggins

CIF-SS Champions of Character School

CIF-SS Champions of Character: Kylie Edgemon

2007
Boys Baseball, CIF-SS Champions

CIF Baseball Player of the Year: Ethan Chapman

Champions of Character School

Coach of the Year: Geoff Ranney (Baseball)

All-CIF Volleyball 1st Team – Kylie Edgemon

All-CIF Football – Ethan Chapman

All-CIF Girls Basketball – Destinee Duncan, Kennyanna Jefferson

2006
All-Academic Team: Girls Soccer

All-CIF Football – Ethan Chapman

All-CIF Boys Basketball – J.T. Stephens

CIF Coach of the Year – Boys Basketball – Garry Dredge

All-CIF Baseball – Ethan Chapman

All-CIF Softball – Casey Chapman

All-CIF Volleyball 1st Team – Kylie Edgemon

CIF SS Athletic Director of the Year: Mark Edgemon

2005
All-CIF Football – Adrien Anaya

All-CIF Baseball 2nd Team – Travis Keith

2004
All-CIF Volleyball 1st Team – Ashley Winter

All-CIF Baseball – 1st Team – Jake Garcia, 2nd Team – Tony Trabbie

2003
All-CIF Volleyball 1st Team – Ashley Winter

All-CIF Boys Basketball – Jake Garcia

2002
All-CIF Volleyball 2nd Team – Ashley Winter

All-CIF Boys Basketball 2nd Team – Nick Roberds

2001
All-CIF Baseball – Mike Moore

1998
All-CIF Football – Adam Zeffer

League Championships

2016
Football
Volleyball
Boys Soccer
Boys Track and Field

2015
Volleyball
Boys Baseball
Softball

2014
Volleyball

2013
Boys Baseball

2012
Boys Baseball
2010
Girls Volleyball

2009
Girls Volleyball

2008
Girls Volleyball
Girls Basketball
Boys Baseball
Girls Softball

2007
Boys Football
Girls Volleyball
Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
Girls Basketball
Soccer
Boys Baseball
Girls Softball
Boys Track and Field
Golf

2006
Girls Volleyball
Boys Cross Country
Boys Basketball
Girls Cross Country
Golf

2005
Soccer
Boys Baseball
Golf

2004
Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
Boys Baseball
Golf

2003
Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country

2002
Boys Cross Country
Boys Baseball

National Christian School Athletic Association Awards

2014
First Team All American, Baseball – Caeden Barnes

2013
First Team All American, Baseball – Caeden Barnes

2011
Second Team All American, Girls Volleyball – Kirsten Edgemon

2010
First Team – All-American, Girls Volleyball: Hannah Wagner
Second Team – All-American, Girls Volleyball: Kirsten Edgemon

2009
Third Team All-American, Girls Volleyball: Hannah Wagner

2008
First Team All-American, Boys Baseball: Ethan Chapman
First Team All-American, Boys Baseball: Matt Proulx
First Team All-American, Girls Softball: Brianna Premlinger
Second Team All-American, Girls Basketball: Kennyanna Jefferson

2007
National Coach of the Year: Doug Porterfield (Girls Volleyball)

Inland Valley Daily Bulletin Awards

2015
All-Inland Valley Boys Basketball – James Meza
All-Inland Valley Volleyball Team – Rachel Holmes

2011
All-Inland Valley Volleyball Team – Kirsten Edgemon

2010
All-Inland Valley Volleyball Team – Hannah Wagner

2009
All-Inland Valley Team Volleyball – Danielle Maxwell

2008
Coach of the Year: Doug Porterfield (Girls Volleyball)

Foothill Citrus Athletic Director Association

Scholar Athletes

2015 – Sydnie Vanevenhoven

2014 – Sarah James

2012 – Kirsten Edgemon

2008 – Kylie Edgemon

2004 – Jake Garcia

2001 – Brian Cromer

Recognition Luncheon Award Winners

2016 – Tim Hoy

2015 – Mark Williams

2014 – John Pina

2013 – Robyn Lemelin, April Riffey, Kendra Wahl

2012 – Sandra Marquez

2011 – Tamara Solis

2010 – Christine Sudyka

2009 – Charles Chiappone

2008 – Irene Villalobos

2007 – Sue Chiappone

2006 – Julie Baker

statement-copy